Indian Team for Rio Olympics 2016

Indian Team for Rio Olympics 2016 Full List:  Indian Olympic Association is going to send the nation's largest ever delegation (thus far 120 athletes; 37 larger than their previous record of 83 athletes in 2012) in Summer Olympic history. Ace shooter Abhinav Bindra, India's only individual gold medallist in Olympic history, will be the flagbearer at the opening ceremony in Brazil. Bindra won gold in 10m Air Rifle event at Beijing Olympics in 2008. He will be taking part in his 5th and final Olympics this year. A list of 120 athletes has been released by the Indian Olympic Association (IOA). On its website, IOA has announced the names of Indians who have qualified for Rio Olympics 2016. The Games will be held from August 5 to 21, 2016.
Indian Team for Rio Olympics 2016 Full List
ARCHERY (4)
Women
1. Deepika Kumari
2. Laxmi Rani Majhi
3. Bombayla Devi (All 3 for Recurve Team event)
Men
4. Atanu Das (Individual Recurve)

ATHLETICS (36)
Men
6. Muhammad Anas Yahiya (400m & 4x400m Relay)
7. Jinson Johnson (800m)
8. Ankit Sharma (Long Jump)
9. Renjith Maheswary (Triple Jump)
10. Inderjeet Singh (Shot Put)
11. Vikas Gowda (Discus Throw)
12. Nitendra Singh Rawat (Marathon)
13. Gopi Thonakal (Marathon)
14. Kheta Ram (Marathon)
15. Manish Singh Rawat (20Km Race Walking)
16. Gurpreet Singh (20Km Race Walking)
17. Ganapathi Krishnan (20Km Race Walking)
18. Sandeep Kumar (50Km Race Walking)
19. Arokia Rajiv (4x400m Relay)
20. Kunhu Muhammaed Puthanpurakal (4x400m Relay)
21. Dharun Ayyasamy (4x400m Relay)
22. Mohankumar Raja (4x400m Relay)
23. Lalith Mathur (4x400m Relay)
Women
24. Dutee Chand (100m)
25. Srbani Nanda (200m)
26. Nirmla (400m & 4x400m Relay)
27. Tintu Luka (800m)
28. Sudha Singh (3000m Steeple Chase)
29. Lalit Shivaji Babar (3000m Steeple Chase)
30. Manpreet Kaur (Shot Put)
31. Seema Punia (Discus Throw)
32. O.P. Jaisha (Marathon)
33. Kavita Tungar Raut (Marathon)
34. Khushbir Kaur (20km Race Walking)
35. Sapana (20km Race Walking)
36. Poovamma Raju Machettira (4x400m Relay)
37. Anilda Thomas (4x400m Relay)
38. Jisna Mathew (4x400m Relay)
39. Aswani Chidananda Akkunji (4x400m Relay)
40. Debashree Mazumdar (4x400m Relay)

BADMINTON (7)
Men
41. Kidambi Srikanth Nammalwar
42. Manu Atthri
43. Sumeet Reddy Buss
Saina Nehwal will take part in her 3rd Olympics
Saina Nehwal will take part in her 3rd Olympics
Women
44. Saina Nehwal
45. P.V. Sindhu
46. Jwala Gutta
47. Ashwini Ponnappa

BOXING (3)
Men
48. Shiv Thapa (56 kg)
49. Manoj Kumr (64 kg)
50. Vikas Krishan (75 kg)

GOLF (3)
Men
51. Anirban Lahiri
52. Shivsankar Prasad Chawrasia
Women
53. Aditi Ashok

GYMNASTICS (1)
Women
54. Dipa Karmakar (Artistic - Individual Alround)

JUDO (1)
Men
55. Avtar Singh (90 kg)

ROWING (1)
Men
56. Bhokanal Dattu Baban (M1x Men's Singles Sculls)

SHOOTING (12)
Men
57. Abhinav Bindra (10m air rifle)
58. Kynan Chenai (Trap)
59. Mairaj Ahmad Khan (Skeet)
60. Prakash Nanjappa (50m pistol)
61. Gagan Narang (10m air rifle, 50m rifle prone, 50m rifle 3 positions)
62. Jitu Rai (10m air pistol, 50m pistol)
63. Chaini Singh (50m rifle prone, 50m rifle 3 positions)
64. Gurpreet Singh (10m air pistol, 25m rapid fire pistol)
65. Manavjit Singh Sandhu (Trap)
Women
66. Apurvi Chandela (10m air rifle)
67. Ayonika Paul (10m air rifle)
68. Heena Sidhu (10m air pistol, 25m pistol)

SWIMMING (2)
69. Sajan Prakash (200m butterfly)
70. Shivani (200m freestyle)

TABLE TENNIS (4)
Men
71. Achanta Sharath Kamal (Singles)
72. Soumyajit Ghosh (Singles)
Women
73. Mouma Das (Singles)
74. Manik Batra (Singles)

WRESTLING (8)
Men
75. Yogeshwar Dutt (FR 65 kg)
77. Sandeep Tomar (FR 57 kg)
78. Hardeep (GR 98 kg)
79. Ravinder Khatri (GR 85 kg)
Women
80. Sakshi Malik (FR 58 kg)
81. Vinesh (FR 48 Kg)
82. Babita Kumari (FR 53 kg)

WEIGHTLIFTING (2)
83. Sathish Kumar Sivalingam (Men's 77 kg)
84. Mirabhai Chanu Saikhom (Women's 48 kg)

TENNIS (4)
Men
85. Rohan Bopanna
86. Leander Paes
Women
87. Sania Mirza
88. Prarthana Thombare

HOCKEY (32)
Men
89. Sreejesh P.R. (captain)
90. Rupinder Pal Singh
91. Raghunath V.R.
92. Kothajit Singh
93. Surender Kumar
94. Harmanpreet Singh
95. Danish Mujtaba
96. Chinglensana Singh Kangujam
97. Manpreet Singh
98. Sardar Singh
99. Uthappa S.K.
100. Devindar Sunil Walmiki
101. Sunil S.V.
102. Akashdeep Singh
103. Ramandeep Singh
104. Chandanda Aiyanna Nikkin Thimmaiah
Women
105. Navjot Kaur
106. Deep Grace Ekka
107. Monika
108. Nikki Pradhan
109. Anuradha Devi Thockcha
110. Savita
111. Poonam Rani
112. Vandana Katariya
113. Deepika
114. Namita Toppo
115. Renuka Yadav
116. Sunita Lakra
117. Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam (captain)
118. Rani
119. Preeti Dubey
120. Lilima Minz

0 comments:

Post a Comment